Shea Butter 12 oz
More than 10 available
Shipping: US-Mainland: free (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
23 reasons to use Shea Butter:
Shea Butter will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below. As you use this all-natural, multi-purpose non-greasy cream, you will discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results on various conditions may vary with each condition. Wrinkles, for example, require 4-6 weeks of daily use. Itching is relieved immediately.
· Dry Skin
· Skin rash
· Skin peeling, after tanning
· Itching skin
· Shaving cream for a smooth silky shave
· Small skin wounds
· Skin cracks
· Tough or rough skin (on feet)
· Cold weather
· Frost bites
· Stretch mark prevention during
· Insect bites
· Healthy skin
· Muscle fatigue, aches and tension
· Before and after strenuous exercise
· Skin allergies such as poison ivy or
· Skin damage from heat (hot grease
while cooking, radiation treatment
for certain medical problems, etc)
· Lip Balm for dry lips
Skin benefits of Shea Butter use:
Repairs: Unique to shea butter, is its high content of non-saponifiable fat. This natural fatty acid is felt at the cellular level and contributes to the regeneration process of dry and wrinkled skin.
Moisturizes: Shea butter penetrates deep into your skin and gives it back its elasticity. It will revitalize, soften, and maintain moisture to your skin without greasiness.
Nourishes: Shea butter's high content of vitamin A, E, and F will provide your skin with all the essential elements it needs for good skin balance. Use it for the treatment of dry and wrinkled skin, sunburns, scars, skin irritations, cold sores, itching, diaper rashes on babies, eczema, burns, dermatitis and skin discoloration. Shea butter soothes and heals skin after shaving or waxing.
Hair benefits: Shea butter will add and maintain moisture to dry and brittle hair, revitalize split ends. It will also, protect your hair from damaging sun rays, hair dryers, perms, and dyes. Use, it as a conditioning sheen to maintain your hair's natural shine, improve manageability and before swimming to protect your hair against chlorine or sea salt.
Who should use Shea Butter?:
Everyone! Ever household should have a jar of Shea Butter, either among the beauty supplies for soft smooth better looking skin, or in the medicine cabinet for minor skin injuries around the house.
SHEA BUTTER IS THE SKIN'S BEST FRIEND!
The History and Benefits of Shea Butter:
The Karite tree can live up to 300 years and has been called the "God Send" to the people of Africa. Found in African Savannah, the Karite tree gives up its fruit once a year. This is called the Karite nut. This nut is then boiled and the oil is extracted from it and refined into shea butter. Recently advocated as a cosmetic ingredient, shea butter continues to attract the interest of cosmetic chemist the world over. Shea butter has been known for so long in Europe as a useful product from their colonies and was clinically tested to ascertain its tolerance and therapeutic activity in cutaneous conditions.
Dermatologists approved by the French Ministry of Health used shea butter on 35 people from different age, sex and racial backgrounds for a period of ten days to 5 months. These candidates had all types of skin disorders ranging from dry and wrinkled skin to serious burns and rashes. No one had any negative side effects from the use of shea butter. These cases have all been documented by the French Ministry of Health - Toan Tran, head of the Laboratory Sederma, France.