VIRGIN COCONUT OIL is obtained from the fresh and mature kernel of coconut by mechanical or natural means with or without the application of heat which does not lead to the oil. VCNO is suitable for human consumption in its natural state.
It is the purest form of coconut oil, water white in color, contains natural vitamin E and has not undergone oxidation as manifested by its very low free fatty acid content even without refining and low peroxide value.
It has a mild intense fresh coconut aroma. The intensity of the scent depends on the process used for producing the oil.
Virgin coconut oil can also be utilized in all applications where crude, cochin and refined, bleached deodorized (RBD) coconut oil are normally used and would be a much better alternative if it can be made available in large volumes affordable price.
In the manufacture of oleochemicals earmarked for cosmetic applications, the use of virgin coconut oil instead of copra derived will enhance the quality of the final product because of its hypoallergic properties.
One interesting development to note is that virgin coconut oil is being focused on specific applications distinct from the traditional uses of coconut oil as listed above.
Reduces risk of atherosclerosis and heart disease.
Reduce the risk of cancer and other degenerative conditions.
Helps prevent bacterial, viral, fungal infections
Supports immune system function
Provides an immediate source of energy
Improves digestion and natural absorption
Supplies fewer calories than other fats