GET MORE FOR YOUR MONEY "THIS MONTH ONLY" GET 10g FOR $15.80 INSTEAD OF REGULAR 5g
Because it limits the effects of tyrosinase, kojic acid is an effective skin lightener and birghtener. Used extensively in the Asian market where fair skin is considered a sign of luxury, kojic acid is finding a new market in the western world to correct skin pigmentation issues. Kojic acid is used to lighten skin color, reduce dark spots, including freckles and age spots.
Derived from fungus, kojic acid is used extensively in lotions, creams and serums for the face. It provides excellent effects in evening out skin tone.
This material is 99% pure or better. It is supplied as a free-flowing white to off white powder. It is freely soluble in water.
Use rate is 1% - 5% (one percent to five percent) of the total batch weight. Increased use rates may cause skin sensitization. Always test first.
Adding kojic acid to formulation is easy. Since this material is water soluble, simply measure out the required amount and dissolve in the water phase of your formula. If you have an already existing lotion to which you would like to add kojic acid, dissolve the material in a small amount of distilled water and add to the base. Mix well with a stick blender or other mechanical stirrer.
Please note: Always apply a sun screen when using kojic acid. Because it is a tyrosinase inhibitor, it reduces the skin's ability to produce melanin, which protects against sunburn.
Kojic Acid can be widely used in some scopes, such as food additive, cosmetic, pharmacy etc. Because kojic acid and its ramification can safely inhibit the growth of melanin in the skin, its being widely used in whiten cosmetic, bath lotion, toothpaste etc. As to its actions of antiseptic, antioxidant and color-care, kojic acid also can be widely used in food aseptic, antioxidant of grease and food, antistaling agent of fruit and vegetable, and color-care antistaling agent of meat products and marine products. In addition, kojic acid can also be used in antibiotic synthetic intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, etc .
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 5%
Purity/Assay: 99% Solubility: distilled water; ethanol; alcohol