Stearic Acid powder for candlemaking, and cosmetic use as well. Great for use in soaps and lotions. Hardens and drys up oily waxes when needed. Works as a "Whitener" for paraffin wax. 5 to 6 tablespoons per pound will whiten paraffin to a snow white!! Its actually the only true safe whitener that will not clog wicking, unlike titanium dioxide pigments so often used in white color blocks and liquids. 25 lbs.