PRODUCT DESCRIPTION Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil, which contains Amygdalin - a colorless crystalline glucoside. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. SHIPPING POLICY (Please Read) - Your package will be shipped via PTT - Turkish Post Economy International Mail WITHOUT tracking number. - Packages are normally delivered in 20 - 30 days period. But rarely this duration might be up to 50-55 days. Unfortunately "Economy International Shipping" delivery times may be very unpredictable. Sometimes customs may be very busy. So delays may occur. - If you prefer Registered Air Mail with Tracking Number, please contact us with your country information.