Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Golden Yellow
Aroma: Sweet Almond has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Sweet Almond is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
Thickness: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is often used for soaps, for lotions/creams, and for lip balms. It is a great moisturizer. It makes stable lather and helps condition the skin. This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.
Sweet Almond Oil, pure carrier oil, is often used to relieve skin itch and dryness. All skin types can benefit from this carrier oil. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet Almond Oil may also be used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. This oil is odorless and is derived from pressed almonds.
Uses: Helpful to all skin types. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation caused by eczema, psoriasis, any type of dermatitis, Useful against burns and thread veins. Very lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it a good massage oil, and protectant, an excellent baby oil to protect the diaper area.
Botanical Name- Prunus dulcis
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined
Shelf life- 12-14 months
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.