$2.99
Add to Cart
Laurus nobilis - Sweet Bay Laurel Tree 12 Seeds (Daphne - Bay Tree)
Sweet Bay Laurel Tree 12 Seeds (Daphne - Laurus nobilis)
Anatolian Sweet Bay Laurel (Daphne - Laurus nobilis)
The laurel can vary greatly in size and height, sometimes reaching 10–18 metres (33–59 ft) tall. The laurel is dioecious (unisexual), with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is pale yellow-green, about 1 cm diameter, and they are born in pairs beside a leaf. The leaves are 6–12 cm long and 2–4 cm broad, with a characteristic finely-serrated and wrinkled margin. The fruit is a small, shiny black berry about 1 cm long. The most abundant essential oil found in laurel is cineole, also called eucalyptol.The leaves contain about 1.3% essential oils (ol. lauri folii), consisting of 45% eucalyptol, 12% terpenes, 3-4% sesquiterpenes, 3% methyleugenol, and other α- und β-pinenes, phellandrene,linalool, geraniol and terpineol. Both essential and fatty oils are present in the fruit. The fruit is pressed and water-extracted to obtain these products. The fruit contains up to 30% fatty oils and about 1% essential oils (terpenes, sesquiterpenes, alcohols, and ketones). The plant is the source of several popular spices used in a wide variety of recipes, particularly among Mediterranean cuisines. Most commonly, the aromatic leaves are used, fresh or dried. For cooking purposes, whole bay leaves have a long shelf life of about one year, under normal temperature and humidity.Bay leaves are used almost exclusively as flavour agents during the food preparation stage; even when cooked, whole bay leaves can be sharp and abrasive enough to damage internal organs, so they are typically removed from dishes before serving, unless used as a simple garnish. Ground bay leaves, however, can be ingested safely and are often used in soups and stocks, as well as being a common addition to a Bloody Mary. Dried laurel berries and pressed leaf oil can both be used as robust spices, and even the wood can be burnt for strong smoke flavouring. Aqueous extracts of bay laurel can also be used as astringents and even as a reasonable salve for open wounds. In massage therapy, the essential oil of bay laurel is reputed to alleviate arthritis and rheumatism, while inaromatherapy, it is used to treat earaches and high blood pressure. A traditional folk remedy for rashes caused by poison ivy, poison oak, and stinging nettle is a poultice soaked in boiled bay leaves. The chemical compound lauroside B isolated from Laurus nobilis is an inhibitor of human melanoma (skin cancer) cell proliferation at high concentrations. Laurel is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant in regions with Mediterranean or oceanic climates, and as a house plant or greenhouse plant in colder regions. Laurel oil is a main ingredient, and the distinguishing characteristic of Laurel soap. Laurel soap is revered worldwide for it's skin care properties.(Wikipedia)
We strive to make sure all our customers are happy!
Please, if you have any problems or concerns, email us right away .
Feedback is very important to us.
Anatolian Sweet Bay Laurel (Daphne - Laurus nobilis)
The laurel can vary greatly in size and height, sometimes reaching 10–18 metres (33–59 ft) tall. The laurel is dioecious (unisexual), with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is pale yellow-green, about 1 cm diameter, and they are born in pairs beside a leaf. The leaves are 6–12 cm long and 2–4 cm broad, with a characteristic finely-serrated and wrinkled margin. The fruit is a small, shiny black berry about 1 cm long. The most abundant essential oil found in laurel is cineole, also called eucalyptol.The leaves contain about 1.3% essential oils (ol. lauri folii), consisting of 45% eucalyptol, 12% terpenes, 3-4% sesquiterpenes, 3% methyleugenol, and other α- und β-pinenes, phellandrene,linalool, geraniol and terpineol. Both essential and fatty oils are present in the fruit. The fruit is pressed and water-extracted to obtain these products. The fruit contains up to 30% fatty oils and about 1% essential oils (terpenes, sesquiterpenes, alcohols, and ketones). The plant is the source of several popular spices used in a wide variety of recipes, particularly among Mediterranean cuisines. Most commonly, the aromatic leaves are used, fresh or dried. For cooking purposes, whole bay leaves have a long shelf life of about one year, under normal temperature and humidity.Bay leaves are used almost exclusively as flavour agents during the food preparation stage; even when cooked, whole bay leaves can be sharp and abrasive enough to damage internal organs, so they are typically removed from dishes before serving, unless used as a simple garnish. Ground bay leaves, however, can be ingested safely and are often used in soups and stocks, as well as being a common addition to a Bloody Mary. Dried laurel berries and pressed leaf oil can both be used as robust spices, and even the wood can be burnt for strong smoke flavouring. Aqueous extracts of bay laurel can also be used as astringents and even as a reasonable salve for open wounds. In massage therapy, the essential oil of bay laurel is reputed to alleviate arthritis and rheumatism, while inaromatherapy, it is used to treat earaches and high blood pressure. A traditional folk remedy for rashes caused by poison ivy, poison oak, and stinging nettle is a poultice soaked in boiled bay leaves. The chemical compound lauroside B isolated from Laurus nobilis is an inhibitor of human melanoma (skin cancer) cell proliferation at high concentrations. Laurel is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant in regions with Mediterranean or oceanic climates, and as a house plant or greenhouse plant in colder regions. Laurel oil is a main ingredient, and the distinguishing characteristic of Laurel soap. Laurel soap is revered worldwide for it's skin care properties.(Wikipedia)
We strive to make sure all our customers are happy!
Please, if you have any problems or concerns, email us right away .
Feedback is very important to us.











TR, Sakarya