$6.00
Add to Cart
Lot of 7 Childrens Picture Books
7 Gently used chidrens picture books.
Hello, I have 7 lovely picture books. And with the lots you have a great deal on ship to save you money. Please read each description to see the condition of each book. Remember recycling helps the earth!
The Lonely Scarecrow [Paperback]
Tim Preston (Author), Maggie Kneen (Illustrator)
Product Details
Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. (1998)
ISBN-10: 0439336821
condition: Like new
A kindly scarecrow wants to be friends with the birds and animals that play at the edge of his wheat field, but they are afraid of him because of his clothing and "his beady eyes, his crooked nose, and his jagged metal mouth." Many animals watch him, but none dare to approach him. As winter arrives, the creatures run home to their burrows and nests. Then one night, snow falls and turns the scarecrow into a jolly snowman, and the animals play with him. Though he is happy now, he worries that when the snow melts, he will be alone again. But his fears are unfounded; the animals are surprised to learn his true identity, but they love him just the same. The book owes much of its strength to Kneen's delicate renderings of farmyard creatures and nearly lifelike views of the scarecrow bursting from square framed seasonal vistas. The pleasingly plump animals look as snuggly as plush toys, and the scarecrow's emotions seem palpable.
-----------
Frozen Noses [Student Edition] [Paperback]
Jan Carr (Author) Dorothy Donohue (Illustrator)
Product Details
Paperback: 22 pages
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. (January 1, 2001)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0439172071
Condition: very good plus. A minor bend in the back cover.
The fun and frustration of a winter's day are energetically described in this brightly illustrated picture book: "Frozen noses / Tingly toeses / Sniffle, snuffle / Winter's cold!" Instead of using only standard picture-book words, Carr uses a rather sophisticated vocabulary. Words such as quiver, veer, and collide are folded so effortlessly into the rhyme that it seems a wonder such language isn't used more often in books for the very young. The collage illustrations, which appear to be paper or felt, feature a multiracial trio of friends whose brightly colored clothing contrasts nicely with the gray snow and sky. The book starts with a snowball fight and a sleigh ride and ends, as all winter days should, with a soothing cup of hot cocoa and a nap.
----------
Geraldine's Big Snow [Paperback]
Holly Keller (Author)
Product Details
Paperback: 32 pages
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. (1991)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0590429094
Condition: like new. Tiny curl on one corner.
Rumor that a a big storm is on the way has Geraldine preparing for a foot of snow. She has her sled down and her boots by the door. Outside, her neighbors are also getting ready: buying food, checking out library books and filling up the bird feeder. The snow doesn't come and Geraldine sadly goes to bed. But the next morning the snowplow wakes her, and she sails down the hill on her sled, just like she had planned. The color of Keller's pre-storm sky is a perfect blue-gray; the preparations of family and friends for snow, through Geraldine's eyes, bring a cozy glow to the big freeze. Last seen in Geraldine's Blanket , this saucy pig heroine is full of her usual high spirits, and children will appreciate her impatient request for a weather report from her mother: "Tell me again what Papa heard on the radio." Ages 4-up.
---------
Pumpkin Town [Paperback]
Katie McKy (Author), Pablo Bernasconi (Illustrator)
Product Details
Paperback: 32 pages
Publisher: Scholastic (2008)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0545097363
Condition: Like new. Minor bend at one corner. No writing.
Kindergarten-Grade 3–This tale cleverly illustrates the saying too much of a good thing. After five brothers accidentally scatter pumpkin seeds over a small town, they feel responsible when pumpkins and vines begin to overrun the houses the next year. The boys secretly try to make things right and are rewarded with delicious watermelons for their efforts. The story's open ending could initiate an amusing writing project. The collagelike, colorful computer-generated illustrations, featuring the siblings in denim overalls and patterned shirts, are clever and entertaining. A good fall read-aloud.
-----------
Follow the Star [Paperback]
Rachel W. N. Brown (Author)
Product Details
Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic (2007)
ISBN-10: 054512669X
Condition: new
Wise Balthazar is going on an important journey; he is following a brilliant star and looking for a baby king! Small Camel and his mother are going, too, and Small Camel is carrying a special bundle tied to his hump. What is in the bundle?
--------
A birthday basket for Tia [Paperback]
Mora Pat (Author)
Product Details
Paperback: 32 pages
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1996)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0395753465
condition: Good. Minor shelfwear. School stamp inside blank page.
To celebrate the birthday of her beloved great aunt young Cecilia gathers together a basket full of cherished memories.
----------
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse [Hardcover]
Kevin Henkes (Author, Illustrator)
Product Details
Reading level: Ages 4 and up
Hardcover: 32 pages
Publisher: Greenwillow Books; 1st edition (August 19, 1996)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0688128971
condition: very good. Has name on inside cover and some minor shelfwear.
Lilly the mouse idolizes her teacher Mr. Slinger, but when she comes to school flaunting three jingly quarters, movie-star glasses and a purple plastic purse "that played a jaunty tune when it was opened," she interrupts Mr. Slinger's lessons on "Types of Cheese" and words that rhyme with "mice." After one too many disruptions, he confiscates the purse until the day's end. Lilly, humiliated, takes revenge by slipping a mean drawing into Mr. Slinger's book bag?only to open her purse and find a conciliatory note from her hero. Caldecott honoree Henkes (Owen) understands Lilly's enthusiasm for her prize possessions, but astutely shows that Lilly goes too far when she acts up in class ("She's in trouble," whispers a classmate in a voice-bubble aside). The perfectionistic watercolor-and-ink illustrations, in vignettes and panels, are as sharp as the narration. Henkes communicates Lilly's emotions through her eyes, so that when she goes from "sad" to "furious," her eyebrows shift from U-shaped dips to hard slants; he also enlivens his scenes with tiny details, like Mr. Slinger's copy of Stuart Little.
-------------
Hello, I have 7 lovely picture books. And with the lots you have a great deal on ship to save you money. Please read each description to see the condition of each book. Remember recycling helps the earth!
The Lonely Scarecrow [Paperback]
Tim Preston (Author), Maggie Kneen (Illustrator)
Product Details
Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. (1998)
ISBN-10: 0439336821
condition: Like new
A kindly scarecrow wants to be friends with the birds and animals that play at the edge of his wheat field, but they are afraid of him because of his clothing and "his beady eyes, his crooked nose, and his jagged metal mouth." Many animals watch him, but none dare to approach him. As winter arrives, the creatures run home to their burrows and nests. Then one night, snow falls and turns the scarecrow into a jolly snowman, and the animals play with him. Though he is happy now, he worries that when the snow melts, he will be alone again. But his fears are unfounded; the animals are surprised to learn his true identity, but they love him just the same. The book owes much of its strength to Kneen's delicate renderings of farmyard creatures and nearly lifelike views of the scarecrow bursting from square framed seasonal vistas. The pleasingly plump animals look as snuggly as plush toys, and the scarecrow's emotions seem palpable.
-----------
Frozen Noses [Student Edition] [Paperback]
Jan Carr (Author) Dorothy Donohue (Illustrator)
Product Details
Paperback: 22 pages
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. (January 1, 2001)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0439172071
Condition: very good plus. A minor bend in the back cover.
The fun and frustration of a winter's day are energetically described in this brightly illustrated picture book: "Frozen noses / Tingly toeses / Sniffle, snuffle / Winter's cold!" Instead of using only standard picture-book words, Carr uses a rather sophisticated vocabulary. Words such as quiver, veer, and collide are folded so effortlessly into the rhyme that it seems a wonder such language isn't used more often in books for the very young. The collage illustrations, which appear to be paper or felt, feature a multiracial trio of friends whose brightly colored clothing contrasts nicely with the gray snow and sky. The book starts with a snowball fight and a sleigh ride and ends, as all winter days should, with a soothing cup of hot cocoa and a nap.
----------
Geraldine's Big Snow [Paperback]
Holly Keller (Author)
Product Details
Paperback: 32 pages
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. (1991)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0590429094
Condition: like new. Tiny curl on one corner.
Rumor that a a big storm is on the way has Geraldine preparing for a foot of snow. She has her sled down and her boots by the door. Outside, her neighbors are also getting ready: buying food, checking out library books and filling up the bird feeder. The snow doesn't come and Geraldine sadly goes to bed. But the next morning the snowplow wakes her, and she sails down the hill on her sled, just like she had planned. The color of Keller's pre-storm sky is a perfect blue-gray; the preparations of family and friends for snow, through Geraldine's eyes, bring a cozy glow to the big freeze. Last seen in Geraldine's Blanket , this saucy pig heroine is full of her usual high spirits, and children will appreciate her impatient request for a weather report from her mother: "Tell me again what Papa heard on the radio." Ages 4-up.
---------
Pumpkin Town [Paperback]
Katie McKy (Author), Pablo Bernasconi (Illustrator)
Product Details
Paperback: 32 pages
Publisher: Scholastic (2008)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0545097363
Condition: Like new. Minor bend at one corner. No writing.
Kindergarten-Grade 3–This tale cleverly illustrates the saying too much of a good thing. After five brothers accidentally scatter pumpkin seeds over a small town, they feel responsible when pumpkins and vines begin to overrun the houses the next year. The boys secretly try to make things right and are rewarded with delicious watermelons for their efforts. The story's open ending could initiate an amusing writing project. The collagelike, colorful computer-generated illustrations, featuring the siblings in denim overalls and patterned shirts, are clever and entertaining. A good fall read-aloud.
-----------
Follow the Star [Paperback]
Rachel W. N. Brown (Author)
Product Details
Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic (2007)
ISBN-10: 054512669X
Condition: new
Wise Balthazar is going on an important journey; he is following a brilliant star and looking for a baby king! Small Camel and his mother are going, too, and Small Camel is carrying a special bundle tied to his hump. What is in the bundle?
--------
A birthday basket for Tia [Paperback]
Mora Pat (Author)
Product Details
Paperback: 32 pages
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1996)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0395753465
condition: Good. Minor shelfwear. School stamp inside blank page.
To celebrate the birthday of her beloved great aunt young Cecilia gathers together a basket full of cherished memories.
----------
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse [Hardcover]
Kevin Henkes (Author, Illustrator)
Product Details
Reading level: Ages 4 and up
Hardcover: 32 pages
Publisher: Greenwillow Books; 1st edition (August 19, 1996)
Language: English
ISBN-10: 0688128971
condition: very good. Has name on inside cover and some minor shelfwear.
Lilly the mouse idolizes her teacher Mr. Slinger, but when she comes to school flaunting three jingly quarters, movie-star glasses and a purple plastic purse "that played a jaunty tune when it was opened," she interrupts Mr. Slinger's lessons on "Types of Cheese" and words that rhyme with "mice." After one too many disruptions, he confiscates the purse until the day's end. Lilly, humiliated, takes revenge by slipping a mean drawing into Mr. Slinger's book bag?only to open her purse and find a conciliatory note from her hero. Caldecott honoree Henkes (Owen) understands Lilly's enthusiasm for her prize possessions, but astutely shows that Lilly goes too far when she acts up in class ("She's in trouble," whispers a classmate in a voice-bubble aside). The perfectionistic watercolor-and-ink illustrations, in vignettes and panels, are as sharp as the narration. Henkes communicates Lilly's emotions through her eyes, so that when she goes from "sad" to "furious," her eyebrows shift from U-shaped dips to hard slants; he also enlivens his scenes with tiny details, like Mr. Slinger's copy of Stuart Little.
-------------










